C & W K Harvey






 

Location and period of operation:

C & W K Harvey

Longton

1835

1853

(See sources)

Earthenware & China manufacturers at the Stafford Street Works, Longton, Stoke-on-Trent

  • Charles & William Kenwright Harvey were sons of Charles Harvey of the original firm founded in 1822. 

  • The brothers Charles & William introduced the manufacture of china as well as earthenware. The manufacturered 'large excellent, gold luster ware'.

  • As well as the Stafford Street Works the brothers occupied works in Church Street, Charles Street and Chancery Lane. 

  • In the latter years they 'devoted themselves to printed goods and white granite-ware, chiefly for the North and South American Continental markets'. 

  • The father (Charles Harvey) and two brothers (Charles junior and William K Harvey) were also in business as 'Bankers & Merchants' - Charles Harvey junior retired from this business in 1856. 

  • William Kenwright Harvey was later in business as a Flint Grinder, trading as Charles Harvey & Son, he was bankrupt in 1866. 

 

Formerly: Hulme & Hawley

Subsequently: Holland & Green


 


White Ironstone Jug in the Florentine Pattern

photo: Pat Mion 



large soup tureen - C & WK Harvey 



blue transferware dinner plate in the Ailanthus pattern 



dinner plate, lavender transferware then hand painted  
in the Ailanthus pattern 



White Ironestone China tea pot in the Classic Gothic Shape

a number of manufacturers, including C& WK Harvey made this pattern 


 

Initials & Marks used on ware for identification:

HARVEY
used as an impressed mark


C & K W H

 

C & K W HARVEY

used as an printed marks


 


C & W.K. H

AILANTHUS is the pattern name

the palm tree is used on several marks



C & W.K. H

printed mark of a palm tree and the pattern name 'Ailanthus'
with an impressed mark:
OPAQUE CHINA
- walking lion -
HARVEY


OPAQUE CHINA
- walking lion -
HARVEY


 


C & W.K. Harvey

FLORENTINE is the pattern name

the registered date for this pattern
is 16th July 1850

 


 
Real Ironestone China
C & W.K. Harvey

mark with the Royal Arms 


The London Gazette, 14 October 1856

 

notice that Charles Harvey the younger retired from
the family busness of 'Bankers & Merchants' 


The London Gazette, 21 August 1866 

notice of bankruptcy of William Kenwright Harvey, 
Flint Grinder, trading as Charles Harvey & Son
 


 

- click for more on the Stafford Street Works -

 


Questions/comments/contributions? email: Steve Birks