Wildblood & Heath
Wildblood, Heath & Sons






 

Location and period of operation:

Wildblood & Heath

Longton

1889

1899

Wildblood, Heath & Sons

Longton

1899

1927

  

China manufacturers at the Peel Works, Stafford Street, Longton, Stoke-on-Trent, England
  • The partners were Richard Vernon Wildblood and Mr Heath. 

  • In 1899 the style became Wildblood, Heath & Sons and in 1915 the business was incorporated as a Limited Company. 

 

Formerly: R. V. Wildblood

 


Wildblood, Heath & Sons,
china manufacturers

 


 


plate - pattern no 937
Wildblood & Heath
1889 - 1899 

 




trio - Old English
Wildblood, Heath & Sons


 

Marks used on ware for identification:

W & H
1889 - 1899 

W H & S
c.1899+

W H & S
L
c.1899+

W H & S Ltd
c.1915 - 1927


Clifton China

Old English


 


W & H 

1889 - 1899 

'CLIFTON CHINA' is a trade name


 


W H & S
L

c.1899+

'L' stands for LONGTON - the town where the factory was located



W H & S
L

'CLIFTON CHINA' is a trade name

c.1908-1915

 


W H & S
England

c.1908-1915



W H & S Ltd

c.1915 - 1927

 




- click for information on the Peel Pottery -

 


Questions, comments, contributions? email: Steve Birks